Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I add a ComboBox to my ASP.NET 2.0 page ?  VB.NET ComboBox

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
VB.NET, ASP.NET.  .NET 2.0

I guess this is an easy beginner question.  I can't find the ComboBox control.

How do I drop a ComboBox control to my ASP.NET page (with a VB.NET code behind page).  I tried going to chose Toolbox Items and all ComboBox controls were checked, but I don't see it.

Or what properites can make a DropDownList work like a ComboBox (so I can type in my own value)
0
Comment
Question by:Epicmanagement
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pra4444
ID: 18893355
This is how you add values at run time...

DropDownList1.items.add("anyvalue")

if you know the values before then and its not gonna change then,
<asp:dropdownlist id="DropDownList1" runat="server"  Width="97px" Font-Bold="true">
                                          <asp:ListItem Value="1">text1</asp:ListItem>
                                          <asp:ListItem Value="2">text2</asp:ListItem>
                                          <asp:ListItem Value="3">text3</asp:ListItem>
                                    </asp:dropdownlist></td>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 18893360
Did you try the drop down list in the toolbox? You can assign a label and a value.

Should work for you.

Best,
MH
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Elvio Lujan
ID: 18893363
the name of combobox in the toolbox is dropdownlist its the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:Epicmanagement
ID: 18894279
NO they are not the same.

It a Windows Application a Combo Box also lets you type in your own value so you don't have to just chose from the values in a dropdownlist.

I need the user to be able to also enter in a value that is not in the DropDown
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 1500 total points
ID: 18894707
There is no such thing.  You must write one or purchase one.

We wrote our own (C#)

Here is code for one as well (also in C#)
http://dotnetslackers.com/articles/aspnet/Custom_ASPNET_ComboxBox_Control.aspx

Here is another:
http://www.metabuilders.com/Tools/ComboBox.aspx
0