Solved

Access DB corruption and Linux

Posted on 2007-04-11
7
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello Everybody

I am not sure where to post this so please let me know if it needs to be moved to a different section.

My Question concerns an Access Database 2003 that is being shared on a network share, after it is used for a while the database becomes corrupt and has to be restored, and this happens frequently.

Errors:

When a user exits the DB it would warn them that it was corrupted and it was going to be compacted, repaired, and renamed, after that it was deleted and a file with the name of db1.mdb was created.

 Or

This database has been converted from a prior version of Microsoft Office Access by using the DAO Compact Database method instead of the Convert Database command on the Tools menu (Database Utilities submenu). This has left the database in a partially converted state.

 Or

The database would open but certain tables were missing data or would not open.
In each instance the DB would grow 3 – 4 meg in size.

The file server is:

Compaq ML570 with 1 GB ram and close to 500 GB disk storage.
Fedora core 6.
Samba 3.0.24-1
All users have full permissions to the share.
veto oplocks is on for all files that relate to mdb .

Clients:

Windows XP SP2
MS Access 2003
2 GB ram
3 Ghz proc

Network:

All machines are on the same subnet, and the users have 2 switches and 1 fiber hub to cross to get to the server.

Switch on their floor -> Fiber Hub -> Switch where servers and lan come together

On the server, Ethereal, and ifconfig show 0 errors on the interfaces

Miscellaneous:

This File server services 5 other groups with no problems, but this is the only Access DB.

The DB was setup according to vendor instructions and is split.

The Access DB backend is about 10 MB.

Should this be moved to a Windows Server? My only other experience with a shared Access DB was at another company about 5 – 6 years ago and I remember having to occasionally restore it for the users. I seem to remember that the errors had to do with a compact of the db. Those servers were NT 4 and 2000.

0
Comment
Question by:mld4165
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 18893214
THis is just a back end with tables only?

mx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TheSloath
ID: 18893721
I think this message:

When a user exits the DB it would warn them that it was corrupted and it was going to be compacted, repaired, and renamed, after that it was deleted and a file with the name of db1.mdb was created.

...would only be received if the database actually being opened (front end) was corrupt. I don't think MS Access offers to repair an MDB via linked tables if it finds it corrupt - I think it just returns 'invalid database format' or something. Was the message received when closing the back-end DB?


Are you saying ALL 3 of those errors happen or are they just suggestions?

Has it been converted?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mld4165
ID: 18894973
I was reading the ms website on access, and I am not a DB expert, but this database is not split.

I will have to call the vendor, because their instructions do not call for a front end and a back, but they say this db can be shared.

the shortcuts to launch Access that they had us create, refer to an mdw file. here is an example.
"C:\Office\MSACCESS.EXE" "N:\db\db_name.mdb" /wrkgrp "N:\db\db_name.mdw"

This is where I thought we setup sharing:
From Tools -> Options do this:
On the "General" tab, check "Compact on Close".
On the "Edit/Find" tab, in the "Confirm" section:
Uncheck Record Changes
Uncheck Action Queries
On the "Advanced" tab, make the following changes:
In the "Default open mode" section, select "Shared".
In the "Default record locking" section, select "Edited record".

Is that true? It seems that if multiple people were updating this one file it would / will turn to junk fast.

Thanks
mld4165
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mld4165
ID: 18894988
TheSloath

>>Are you saying ALL 3 of those errors happen or are they just suggestions?

Yes.

DatabaseMX:

I'm not sure. I hope my prior post expalins what is going on.

thanks
mld4165
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18895012
"On the "General" tab, check "Compact on Close"

This will fail ... unless there is only ONE user in the mdb at that moment.
In general, those settings above have nothing to do with 'sharing' in the sense you are referring to ... except
 
"In the "Default open mode" section, select "Shared".

Also ... "db_name.mdw" implies User Level Security (ULS) has been implemented.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18895043
"Is that true? It seems that if multiple people were updating this one file it would / will turn to junk fast."

There are many, many considerations when setting up a multi-user database on a server.

"This database has been converted from a prior version of Microsoft Office Access by using the DAO Compact Database method"

From the Help file:

"Caution Because the CompactDatabase method doesn't convert Microsoft Access objects, you shouldn't use CompactDatabase to convert a database containing such objects. To convert a database containing Microsoft Access objects, on the Tools menu, point to Database Utilities, and then click Convert Database."

*** OK ... Can you try importing ALL of the objects into a brand new MDB in the version you want to use - 2000, 2002 (aka XP) or 2003 ...

Start with that ... OR ... now that I see you have more than just tables ... try this first ... it's quick:

I would say a **DeCompile** is on order ... and also check for any **Missing References via the VBA Editor>>Tools>>References ....

Follow this procedure:

0) **Backup your MDB**
1) Compact and Repair
2) Execute the Decompile >> you database will reopen
3) Close the mdb
4) Compact and Repair
5) Open the mdb ... and then do a Compile (from the VBA Editor >> Menu >>Debug>>Compile<YourProjectName>)
6) Close the mdb
7) Compact and Repair one more time.

Here are sample 'links'.  Adjust your paths and file names accordingly:

Run this from Start>>Run, enter the following command line:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile C:\Access2003Clients\GoldstandtSma\App\SmaApp2K3.mdb

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile C:\Access2003Clients\GoldstandtPdm\App\PdmAppl2K3.mdb

For more detail on the Decompile subject ... visit the Master on the subject (and other great stuff) Michael Kaplan:

http://www.trigeminal.com/usenet/usenet004.asp?1033

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 18895056
Here is a recent EE thread you should read regarding Multi User apps ... lots of good infor.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Access_Coding-Macros/Q_22421098.html

mx
0