Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

open docx file on a blackberry

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a blackberry 7100i from Nextel we are moving to the new Office 2007, however I can't open docx files on my blackberry does anyone know of a fix for this.
0
Comment
Question by:computerkev
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18893251
Not sure if there is one yet.

can't you have them send you RTF or some format you CAN open ?!
 
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerkev
ID: 18893270
Well the problem is I have a BES server so I get my Exchange email on my blackberry opening it on my PC is not a problem, just some times I am out in the field and it would be nice to see the attachment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LAB25
ID: 18894394
Currently RIM is not supporting Office 2007, not even the newer 8800 or 8100 Pearl support these formats.  Unfortunately you’re going to have to wait on a firmware update from RIM or see if there is an aftermarket program to open these files.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1500 total points
ID: 18898199
You will have to wait until BES 4.1 Service pack 4 is released before you can open these new office files.
0