Solved

Server 2003 How many Processors

Posted on 2007-04-11
11
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
If I have a a Windows 2003 Server Standard can it run a system with 2 Quad Core Processors?
0
Comment
Question by:JaxBanker
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Comment Utility
         Hi JaxBanker
               Yes it can run with 2 Quad Core Processors.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JaxBanker
Comment Utility
But will it see all eight of the cores on the processors and utilize them if needed?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
It should.  Windows licensing is based on a per socket basis, not a per processor (though that old terminology still lingers).  A current version with appropriate service pack SHOULD see and use all 8 or 16 processing cores (assuming quad core with hyper threading).
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Comment Utility
         Hi JaxBanker
              If the question is "Can it run?" answer is "Yes". But if the question is "But will it see all eight of the cores on the processors and utilize them if needed?" then...
            Standard edition has 4-Way Symmetric Multiprocessing (SMP). So processes should be utilized between 4 ways. I recommend you Enterprise edition which has 8-Way SMP. And Datacenter edition supports 64-Way SMP.

Regards
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I have no dual quad-core servers to test with, but my understanding is that the Windows Server STandard SHOULD see and utilize ALL cores from both sockets.  Before you spend the money on enterprise, I would recommend you test this with a TechNet or MSDN copy of Standard server.  In the mean time, I will try to dig up more specific Microsoft documents to address this - though the one I provide a link to earlier implies I am correct.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
       Hi JaxBanker
             User in following post claims that he had 8 processors working (with 2 quad core) in std 2003 edition

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22506546.html

Hope he is right

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JaxBanker
Comment Utility
I appreciate all of your help. We just ordered the server yesterday and I didn't take into account the max processor's. Slipped my mind. I am still researching but I think that the server will work with it it seems but it doesn't look like the system will recognize all of the cores if I am correct in reading the responses. I have just e-mailed the manufacture who is building our server and hopefully they can get me a definite response in regards. I will post back with their answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JaxBanker
Comment Utility
I was reading that there are bios setting that I can enable or disable that can turn hyper-threading on and off. If I were to turn hyper threading off and just run the 2 quad core processors that would allow me to keep the 8 core maximum that standard seems to be limited to. But Is this a waste of processing. Should I just downgrade the processors to 2 dual core Xeon processors and have hyper threading enabled?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Comment Utility
          Hi JaxBanker
                Yes there is a setting to disable HT but you DONT have to disable it. 2003 Standard is GOING TO run with your current CPUs. Do not perform any downgrades in your hardware. As I told you in theory. 4 way SMP may concern 1 Dualcore CPU x2 = 4 physical Cores, and if so, then you can all of your CPUs including HTs with all utilization.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JaxBanker
Comment Utility
Thanks, I'll just keep the config that I have then like you suggested and run the 2003 standard.
0