[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CString , std::string Size Limitation

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm having trouble with populating CString and std::string with really large strings.  Roughly, after 200 chars, CString and std::string start to poop out and throw exceptions.

How does one deal with large strings...I really need to have a large string with over 500-1000 characters.

I'm really desperate and need to fix this as soon as possible..please help!!

I'm using Visual Studio C++ 6.0 -- I have to use this compiler, there's no choice.
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:robear7nt
robear7nt earned 600 total points
ID: 18893527
I have had no problems with large strings using CStrings. Is it throwing OUT_OF_MEMORY exceptions?
Can you please show us a sniplet of your code that is having problems, so we better understand what is happening?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexNek
AlexNek earned 600 total points
ID: 18894050
I haven't such a problem with CString too. I only want to notice speed problem with 10000 symbols string when you add a symbols dynamically at the string. Then you need to allocate enough space before. It is possible that the problem in an other part of your code.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 800 total points
ID: 18894913
Both CString and std::string can handle far more then 200 chars.
More then likely, you're getting some type of heap corruption.

Please post your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcor
ID: 18895316
I can't post the entire code -- propietary stuff...so, let me investigate further the heap issue.  I know at least that CString should be okay and something else is happenning.  Thanks!
0