Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Pix, ASA, FWSM or Checkpoint????

Posted on 2007-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Can anyone tell me what the basic differences are between Cisco's Pix firewall, ASA device, and it's FWSM card?  I'm evaluating the replacement of my checkpoint firewall (very old) with a Cisco solution.  It's the classic argument between networking and security of speed vs. security. Can anyone offer any advice on the matter?
0
Comment
Question by:sunny10
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 18896798
ASA is the next-generation PIX with a modular architecture that allows you to add things like content filter (Websense on a card) to the appliance.
FWSM is a PIX firewall on a Catalyst 6500 switch blade. Designed for very high speed firewall features for data center more than for edge firewall.
I'm very partial to Cisco ASA for ease of use, performance, support and feature set for the price.
If I'm not mistaken, Checkpoint is a software firewal that you can now get pre-installed in an appliance. I have no direct experience with it, so I can't really comment on pros/cons.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dooglave
ID: 18902639
Why do you want to replace the Check Point Firewall?  They have made some extraordinary advancements in the past few years that no one can even come close to.  Download the R65 version of SmartConsole and check it out in demo mode.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dooglave
ID: 18902653
Oh you can get Check Point pre installed on the UTM-1 Server or you can install in on any platform you want. Windows, Solaris, Red Hat, Nokia IPSO, and Check Points OS SecurePlatform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny10
ID: 18903316
I don't necessarily want to replace the Checkpoint.  I need to understand the firewall feature of each solution so I can formulate an argument on why we should keep CP.  The ones we have now are old, they will have to be upgraded or replaced.  Network wants throughput, hence the Cisco solution.
0