Solved

Eclipse JDK compliance compiler level

Posted on 2007-04-25
15
2,476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi experts,

I am using eclipse 3.2.2
What are the advantages and disadvantages if I set the JDK compliance compiler to 5.0 or 6.0?
The default value is 1.4

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:aciang
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 18975502
Advantages are that you have richer class libraries and generally better engineered compilers/runtimes with each version increment.

Main disadvantage is that the later the compliance, the fewer people will be able to run your binaries
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 18978268
its not really about advantages/disadvantages, it depends what you intend to do with your appication.
If its just for own use then go with the latest, but if others are going to need to run it then you need to determne the lowest version that it will need to be run un and develop for that version.
Let me know if u have any questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aciang
ID: 18979048
Thanks Chej and Objects,

I am building a web application, and of course I want my site can be viewed by most user.
I need to know the advantage and disadvantages if I build my web application using higher Compiler 5.0 or 6.0?

is there any relation with the browser version?
maybe like.. some resources from JDK compiler 6.0 only can be run at ie7/higher or firefox2/higher?
I doubt if there is any relation with the browser compliance, since it is on the server side not client. Please correct me if I am wrong.

I use Tomcat5.5 and soon will upgrade it to Tomcat6.
Is there any relation with this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 18979055
if its a web application then you just need to consider the version of java that is running tomcat on your server and use that.

if you have any client side code (eg.applets) then you'll also need to consider what version of java you plan to sup[port but that can be seperate to the version of java you run on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aciang
ID: 18979289
It means.. If I use the latest tomcat version and latest java version on my webserver, I can use the latest compiler? is it right?
How can I know that tomcat5.5 or tomcat6 is work with JDK compilier 5.0 or 6.0?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18979304
thats correct.
tomcat supports latest java
0
 

Author Comment

by:aciang
ID: 18979333
Thank you for your time in replying my issue. :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18979742
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aciang
ID: 18979859
ups.. I am very sorry Cehj,
you should have the assisting answer for the issue. thank you.

I should picked the accepted solution and picked which are the assisted answer.
I tried but I cannot go back again.  (will not make the same mistake again..:p)

All above answers helped me a lot.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18981394
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aciang
ID: 18981414
ups.. wrong again. :p
cannot choose 2 accepted answer.

I am very sorry for this.. really appreciate all your helps.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18981437
Now the accepted answer isn't really applicable to your situation, oh well as long as CEHJ has got his points :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18981645
The accepted answer is an answer to the question posed - that's how the site works
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18985908
not true sorry :)
0