Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log total CPU time ?

Posted on 2007-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Is there an application (preferably open source) for windows that logs the total amount of CPU time a process uses over the total uptime of the computer? I'm looking for pretty much exactly the same results as "top" would give on linux, but it would even be better if it stored these results to file so it's persistent across reboots.  

I'm after tis to track how much total time is utilised by background processes such as google desktop, skype, msn etc.
0
Comment
Question by:VRBones
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 19478345
Perhaps not exactly what you want, but Task Manager (ctrl-shft-esc) can do this to a some extent. Select the "Processes" tab, then "View" -> "Select Columns" and select the parameters you want to track, e.g. CPU Time. A new column appears showing CPU time usage for each process since the last reboot. Of course that column goes away if the process exits, but it is still useful for tracking background jobs that run all the time.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fgande earned 2000 total points
ID: 19479559
Process Explorer (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx) is a free program (although not open source) that lets you save this kind of information.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:VRBones
ID: 19502309
Strange, I had used Process explorer before and thought I was very well versed with Task Manager. Lo and behold the answer was just a menu option away!
0