Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Atheros (Wireless) Client Utility - Radio disabled

Posted on 2007-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
16,846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have two Toshiba laptops (belonging to other clients), and in the Atheros Client Utility (WLAN), each one reports the "RADIO STATUS: HARDWARE DISABLED", and the option to "enable Radio" is disabled. How can I enable radio with this utility?
0
Comment
Question by:DayITMgr
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d_york earned 1500 total points
ID: 19524812
Sounds like the wireless was disabled in the bios or more likely with the function key.  Most laptops these days have a Fn+ some number to enable/disable the wireless.  Dell even has slider switches on the side of some laptops.  Often its Fn+F2, F3 or F4 - there'll be an icon and you'll see and led light up when you get the right one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thur6165
ID: 19525063
3 places it could be disabled.

1.  Device manager under network adaptors.
2.  Network connections in the control panel.
3.  A button physically on the laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DayITMgr
ID: 19525983
Yes...I had already tried the Fn + F8, but then discovered a slide switch on the right side of the laptop to turn radio ON/OFF. I guess I was just not that familiar with the Toshibas.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dfsparks2000
ID: 21620124
I have a Fujitsu Series A  laptop with Atheros Client Utility Wireless adapter. Adapter has stopped picking up my wireless network.  I have already checked and it is enabled but when I run the diagnostic it says radio is turned off, and the Utility will not allow me to turn the radio on.  There is no external wireless on/off switch on my computer, and I have updated the adapter driver.  none of the FN keys does the trick. What do I do?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpammyChicken
ID: 38553959
I had this problem on a Panasonic Toughbook and I fixed it by going into the bios and turning off the wireless switch.
0