?
Solved

I need to change the user variables tmp and temp on an installation image, for a thin client (HP t5720)

Posted on 2007-07-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need to change the user variables tmp and temp on an installation image, for a thin client (HP t5720), from the default location on the ramdrive z:\%USERNAME%\Local Settings\ folder to the c: drive, FOR ALL USERS  

T.I.AV
0
Comment
Question by:ItRunner
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abraham808
abraham808 earned 800 total points
ID: 19524929
Right Click My Computer
Go to Advanced
Go to Environment Variables
Go down to TEMP and TMP
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItRunner
ID: 19524976
>abraham808:
>
>Right Click My Computer
>Go to Advanced
>Go to Environment Variables
>Go down to TEMP and TMP

This will not work FOR ALL USERS, just the current user.

T.AW
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1200 total points
ID: 19525032
I believe you can do this in the systems variables, one window down....

Simply create the Temp and Tmp keys there.

Otherwise work with user profiles instead, much easier to maintain in the long run when change is needed.

hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItRunner
ID: 19525089
>Simply create the Temp and Tmp keys there.
   
        They are there by default (c:\windows\temp), and it does'nt help me

>Otherwise work with user profiles instead, much easier to maintain in the long run when change is needed.
       OK, could you give me some hints, how to do this?

T.I.AW
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 19525102
You can create it for 1 user and copy that profile for ALL USers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItRunner
ID: 19525140
>abraham808:
     >You can create it for 1 user and copy that profile for ALL USers

Like:
copy c:\documents and settings\user1\. c:\documents and settings\all users\  /s /y

??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 19525367
Login as a local account create the profile that you want.
Logoff
Login in as Administrator
Right Click My Computer
Go to Advanced
User Profiles
Click Copy to
Click Browse
Go to c:\Documents and Settings\Default User


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 19525556
Not sure if you need to go down profile and login script route, as the default setting on XP is what you describe as your solution:
Variable = TEMP
Variable Value= %USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Temp

Am I missing something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItRunner
ID: 19526008
abraham808, I'll give it a try tomorrow, it might be working in Windows XP Embedded.

>captainreiss:
>Not sure if you need to go down profile and login script route, as the default setting on XP >is what >you describe as your solution:
>Variable = TEMP
>Variable Value= %USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Temp

>Am I missing something?

By design the HP t5720 (running Windows XP Embedded), creates a ramdrive z: (max. 64 Mb), during boottime, containing z:\%USERNAME%\Local Settings\ for:
  Browser Web page cache
  Browser history
  Browser cookies
  Browser cache
  Temporary Internet files
  Print spooling
  User/system temporary files


0