[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I force my computers to download the Windows updates from my WSus

Posted on 2007-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Hello
How can I force my computers to download the Windows updates from my WSus and no to wait to the schedule day
0
Comment
Question by:jmsienrique
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 19524974
do you have domain setup? setup a domain policy which will point your WSUS server for updates
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 19524996
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 19525132
So you want to force a workstation to connect to the WSUS server when you trigger it to update? In this case, the information above is simply the standard way of setting it up through Group Policy, which only checks every 22 hours or something like that.

Run the command     wuauclt /detectnow     from the Run box or a command prompt window. That will go off and check for updates and install them according to your settings (or prompt to install). It may take a few minutes before you see it downloaded them as it may take time to scan the PC.

If that method doesn't work for whatever reason, the below script does a little more work which may do it instead. Again, it does the same as above and may take several minutes to appear.

Copy the file below into Notepad and save the file as a batch file (not a text file) with a .BAT extension. Run by double-clicking it in the location you saved it.


@echo off
Echo This batch file will Force the Update Detection from the AU client:
Echo 1. Stops the Automatic Updates Service (wuauserv)
Echo 2. Deletes the LastWaitTimeout registry key (if it exists)
Echo 3. Deletes the DetectionStartTime registry key (if it exists)
Echo 4. Deletes the NextDetectionTime registry key (if it exists)
Echo 5. Restart the Automatic Updates Service (wuauserv)
Echo 6. Force the detection
Pause
@echo on
net stop wuauserv
REG DELETE "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v LastWaitTimeout /f
REG DELETE "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v DetectionStartTime /f
Reg Delete "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v NextDetectionTime /f
net start wuauserv
wuauclt /detectnow
@echo off
Echo This AU client will now check for the Updates on the Local WSUS Server.
Pause
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsienrique
ID: 19525802
thanks a lot

I type the command and I am goig to check what appends

regards
0