?
Solved

Word acting strange.

Posted on 2007-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I did somthing to MS Word. When I try and change  somthing I have to retypy the whole line from the point I try and change it. Like if I wanted to change the word "like" here when I did I would have to retype every other word in that line. It wont let me highlite and fix it and than go back to the end of the line.How can I stop this and what if anyone knows did I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:drbull
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jeggburt
ID: 19525541
What version of Word are you using?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 19527647
Do you see "OVR" in the status bar at the bottom of the screen? If so, you probably pressed the Insert key to activate the overtype mode. Just press it again and the OVR should disappear along with your problem.

(Tools | Options, View and Show Status bar checkbox toggles the view of the very useful status bar.)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 19528575
" I would have to retype every other word in that line"

somehow, you have set the editing mode to not just a character or a word -- but the whole line.  Go through all the settings and you should find it.  You can set it back to edit a word only, not a whole line.  Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Projectfocus
ID: 19529737
It sounds to me like you have the insert function turned on.  Try pressing the "Insert" button on the keyboard and see if it stops over typing.
0