Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Desktop Shortcut to open aspx page in browser with no Toolbar and unchangeable address bar or no address bar.

Posted on 2007-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-28
I need to have a shortcut on the desktop that will open an aspx page (.net) in a browser with no toolbar and no address bar or address bar that cannot be changed.

What is the best way to do this?

Thanks,

Rog
0
Comment
Question by:Rog D
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
craskin earned 500 total points
ID: 19525319
save this (without the arrow of course) to a .vb file. then you just double click the file and voila.

Dim ie
Set ie=createobject("internetexplorer.application")
With ie
    .navigate "about:blank"
    Do Until .readyState=4
     WScript.Sleep 10
    Loop
    .toolbar=0
    .statusbar=0
    .Top=0
    .Left=0
    .Width=ie.document.parentwindow.screen.availWidth
    .Height=ie.document.parentwindow.screen.availHeight
    .navigate "http://yourwebsite here"       <-------
    .visible=true
End With
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gbanik
ID: 21890807
How can you do that without using the IE object? I dont want to assume a particular browser.
0