Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vista Internet Explorer - Missing Images & Buttons

Posted on 2007-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I bought new computer running Vista and running Internet Explorer v7.0.6000.16473.  

PROBLEM: Some pictures show up with picture place holder and red "X" in corner but no image. I am logged in as Administrator.

For example, if I click on IE > Help > About, it displays a window called "About Internet Explorer" with a place holder at the top 1/2 of window with "X" in it....no image.  The rest of the window is visible.

Another example is when I go to the www.experts-exchange.com, then click on the "ASK" button, a new page opens up,  however, the "Step 1   What is your Question?" text does not show up, only the blue background.  Also, the "SUBMIT" button in Step 2 is totally missing. If I mouse over it, then I can click on it.

I have already set all the set the "Internet Options" to a custom level where I enabled everything. Turned off AV, rebooted, same problem.

If I run IE as "Run as Administrator" everything works fine.

QUESTIONS:
How do I fix this so I don't need to "Run as Administrator"?
0
Comment
Question by:deming
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TeraByteMan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19525362
You can right click on the IE icon > Properties > Advance > Run as Administrator. This will cause the shortcut to run the IE as "Run as Administrator" every time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deming
ID: 19525390
Yes, however, then everytime I run IE, the UAC asks me to "Allow" or "Cancel". That is a hassle. Is there a way to run it as Admin but not ask me to Allow/Cancel everytime?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19525523
Have you tried running IE with no add-ons?  Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> Internet Explorer (No Add-Ons)  If this works, try disabling some startup programs that relate to the internet: anti-virus, firewalls, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deming
ID: 19526011
I ran it as you suggested (No Add-ons) and it has the same problem.
0