?
Solved

DLL missing

Posted on 2007-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2007-08-11
I installed a program on a users machine and she is not receiving an error that PVcomm.dll is missing.  This file is not missing as I can see it in the c:\program files menu.  I even tried replacing the file with one I knew was good and still the error comes up.  The only time the error doesn't show is when i log into the machine under the local admin account.
Because of this, I added the user as machine admin to see if it was a permission problem.  It's not.

why would it open under a local admin account and not hers?
0
Comment
Question by:mdelany
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 19525348
Have you tried providing the user full control to the install location?
-Does it work if you right click on the executable and select "RUN AS" (use administrator account).
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19525741
FileMon for Windows v7.04
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/Filemon.mspx

Do a runas on this app as an Admin, and launch the app as the user....

Set teh filter at teh top for Highlight: Access Denied

Then just look for the red bars, and you will see what needs to be opened up...

It might be trying to write to an .ini file or something...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19525751
RegMon for Windows v7.04
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/Regmon.mspx

Same thing for this app, only for registry permissions....
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 750 total points
ID: 19528606
These type of DLLs need to be in the C:\windows\system32 folder

It is no good if they reside in C:\program files

That simply will not work.  Copy all the relevant DLLs to the windows\system32 folder
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19536146
Actually, that .dll can be anywhere granted it is in a registered System PATH, or in the applications OWN folder...
0