[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HOW CAN I RECOVERY MY .DBX DATA AFTER A UNEXPECTED CLEANUP IN MS OUTLOOK EXPRESS

Posted on 2007-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello Expert,

I have a problem with MS outlook express , after of copy the store folder C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{54B4E836-48D7-4FC0-80E0-C204A1FD8A44}\Microsoft\Outlook Express  to other location all data was delete (Inbox, sent items, folder etc. )  I saw a log file like cleanup  I don't perfomance a Cleanup (only copy the store folder..THE QUESTION IS HOW CAN I RECOVERY MY .DBX DATA AFTER A UNEXPECTED CLEANUP???



0
Comment
Question by:demichel
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 19525585
Not sure if I completed followed that,

but try downloading the repair tool if you are having issues with your datafiles.

http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-express-recovery.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19525790
Greetings demichel !

1. Data Recovery
Free:
PC Inspector            http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
Restoration                  http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html             
Active Undelete            http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html
Flash Recovery            http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecoverontracky.html
TestDisk & utilities      http://www.cgsecurity.org

Paid:
GetDataBack                  http://www.runtime.org/     
FreeUndelete            http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/index.htm
Recovery My Files            http://www.recovermyfiles.com/
Stellar                  http://www.stellarinfo.com/             
Restorer 2000            http://www.bitmart.net/
Ontrack                  http://www.ontrack.com/
Easy Recovery            http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/
Zero Assumption            http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe
 
2. You may need to unhide hidden files to see them. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

3. You may need to take ownsership of folders and files to access them.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19549334
demichel, any update?  Did any propose solutions above worked for you?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ComputerBeast
ID: 19553775
Hi demichel

As the .dbx file for the account has been lost, then you need a data recovery software to recover back that .dbx file. As the email recovery software comes into action when you have an .dbx file where the email recovery software can scan that file and then extract emails from that.

Your case is different, you have lost your .dbx file which means you cannot retrieve your emails.
To recover the .DBX file, through RecoveryFix for Windows : http://www.recoveryfix.com/recover-windows-data.html
This data recovery software recoveres every file which was recently deleted or was deleted long time back. It can also recover files if your partition has been formatted, deleted or recreated.

Give it a try as it had helped me when the same case happened with me when i had lost my .dbx files.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ComputerBeast
ID: 19553787
The time you find your deleted .DBX file, you can always go for an outlook express email recovery software, which will extract your emails from the recovered .DBX file. You can get the software from here : http://www.recoveryfix.com/outlook-express-recovery.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:demichel
ID: 19576825
I buy the oemailrecovery I tested with the inbox.dbx but did'nt work!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 19576968
demichel,

You should have used GetDataBack                  
http://www.runtime.org/

It is the best at recovering deleted files and has a free trial.  If it does not work, you would not have to pay for it.
0