[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Strange and long ping results, but no latency

Posted on 2007-07-19
11
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
(K)Ubuntu Feisty. I try to ping a server on my network, and it's really really slow.

---terminal---
me@me-laptop:~$ ping myserver
PING myserver.MYDOMAIN (192.168.1.2) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=128 time=0.968 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=128 time=0.999 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=128 time=0.992 ms

--- myserver.MYDOMAIN ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 10037ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.968/0.986/0.999/0.028 ms
---/terminal---

Look at the times - all <1ms. But the total time was almost ten seconds.

nslookup is essentially instantaneous

---terminal---

me@my-laptop:~$ nslookup
> myserver
Server:         192.168.1.2
Address:        192.168.1.2#53

Name:  myserver.MYDOMAIN
Address: 192.168.1.2

---terminal---

This does not occur on any other computers, and throughput is fine. It does affect the loading of webpages, though.

I found somewhere that disabling IPv6 might help, but it doesn't seem to have made a difference.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:windows_eXPert
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 19530568
and ifconfig is disable now? sure?   anyway IPv6 use ping6 to do that ....

firewall? something with cable? with NIc?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:windows_eXPert
ID: 19532983
ifconfig? Is that a typo?

I didn't think it would be IPv6, but I didn't need it anyway so I disabled it.

No firewall, wireless connection. It only happens when I ping that hostname, not when I ping the IP address or the Internet. I'm on a NAT'ted network, and on the same machine, I don't have the problem with Windows.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 19533728
and the nic of this hosts is ok no?  192.168.1.2
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 2000 total points
ID: 19538167
windows_eXPert, hi.

> Look at the times - all <1ms. But the total time was almost ten seconds.

Is something aside ping works slowly?

Most valuable ping result is the response time. You have very good result with <1 ms.
Total time is the result of delays between pings requests. This delay is customizable in 'ping' command, by default it seems to be 5 seconds in your system.


Try to run the following commands and compare results:
ping -i 5 -c 3 192.168.1.2
ping -i 1 -c 3 192.168.1.2


So I guess everything works just fine and you have no any problem at all.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:windows_eXPert
ID: 19542944
me@my-laptop:~$ ping -i 1 -c 3 192.168.1.2
PING 192.168.1.2 (192.168.1.2) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=128 time=2.39 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=128 time=2.37 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=128 time=1.01 ms

--- 192.168.1.2 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2002ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 1.017/1.930/2.394/0.645 ms


----------------------------------------------------------

me@my-laptop:~$ ping -i 1 -c 3 myserver
PING myserver.MYDOMAIN (192.168.1.2) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=128 time=1.39 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=128 time=3.70 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=128 time=1.40 ms

--- myserver.MYDOMAIN ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 10315ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 1.390/2.165/3.704/1.089 ms


I didn't know you could customize the interval, but whenever I ping the server's DNS name, (which resolves in nslookup essentially instantly) I get the same results. It seems fine in Firefox, and other programs, so I'm prepared to forget about it. But, in any case, can you explain the bizarre results? Pinging Google/et. al. doesn't do it, pinging thte serv's IP doesn't do it, and it doesn't *seem* like Firefox (or other net programs) do it. Is it just ping?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 19544254
> But, in any case, can you explain the bizarre results?
By default ping waits for 5 second between requests, that time is accounted. If you use '-i 1' flag, it waits for 1 second and total time becomes lower.
'time 10315ms' or 'time 2002ms' are useless results when you measure link speed

> Is it just ping?
Yes.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:windows_eXPert
ID: 19553140
That doesn't explain why, when I ping an address, it's fine. Is there some aspect of passing it a DNS name that makes it wait longer?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 19553259
> Is there some aspect of passing it a DNS name that makes it wait longer?

Oops, I missed that it was the same host.

Now try this ping: "ping -n -i 1 -c 3 myserver" and "ping -n -i 1 -c 3 192.168.1.2".

If results will be the same, your 'ping' command waists most time to reverse resolution of '192.168.1.2" (which definitly doesn't work).



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 19553268
Try to run 'nslookup 192.168.1.2' to be sure. If it works too slow or doesn't work at all, that's a root cause of such strange ping behaviour. If not, we proceed to debug your 'ping'.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 19781481
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept Comment ID:19538167 From Nopius

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Shakoush2001 Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0