?
Solved

Configure a WINXP PC to talk to Microsoft Windows Update Server.

Posted on 2007-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Our environment has WIN2K3 AD with WIN2K Pro workstations.  Currently, we have a WSUS server to deploy microsoft security patches to the workstations.  Instead of using group policy, every workstation has a registry entry that points to the WSUS server as well as settings which instruct how and when the workstation communicate with the WSUS server.  

The workstation platform will be moved to WINXP.  Anyone knows if we can do the same from XP platform?  Any documents or articles is appreciated.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:search5354
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 19525907
You can do exactly the same with XP. The registry keys for the update services are not OS dependent.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 19530079
Hi search5354

GPO would be the best way as it saves importing the registry keys however if you wish to use registry than you can use something similar to the following.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate]
"ElevateNonAdmins"=dword:00000001
"WUServer"="http://wsusserver.com"
"WUStatusServer"="http://wsusserver.com"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU]
"AutoInstallMinorUpdates"=dword:00000001
"NoAutoUpdate"=dword:00000000
"AUOptions"=dword:00000004
"ScheduledInstallDay"=dword:00000000
"ScheduledInstallTime"=dword:0000000c
"NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers"=dword:00000001
"RebootRelaunchTimeoutEnabled"=dword:00000001
"RebootRelaunchTimeout"=dword:0000001E
"RescheduleWaitTimeEnabled"=dword:00000001
"RescheduleWaitTime"=dword:00000005
"UseWUServer"=dword:00000001
"AUState"=dword:00000002
"LastWaitTimeout"=-
"DetectionStartTime"=-

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update]
"AUOptions"=dword:00000004
"AUState"=dword:00000002
"LastWaitTimeout"=-

You'll notice above that a couple of values entries are to be deleted, we use this to force Windows Updates to start updating computers straight away, using a batch file similar to the following:

net stop wuauserv
regedit /s \\Server\Share\wsus.reg (from the reg file above)
net start wuauserv

There is a commandline you can also use to do the same however it's never worked 100% however the script above has.

Hope that helps.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20962507
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0