?
Solved

Exchange 2007 re-installing iis 6.0

Posted on 2007-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
When re-installing iis 6.0 and client access for exchange 2007 will this impact the information store and mailboxes? If so how do I back those up?
0
Comment
Question by:thenone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:athelu
ID: 19526460
Is this all on the same server - or is the CAS on a seperate server?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19526564
Its all on the same server
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 19526911
Sounds like a question that I answered yesterday :)

you may have some minor disruptions because of services rescyling

unintall CAS
unistall rpc/https if installed
uninstall IIS

intall IIS
install rpc/https
install cas
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19526966
So no need to backup mailboxes etc this shouldn't interfere with that. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 2000 total points
ID: 19526999
always a good idea to have one you never know what can happen but technically no it will not mess with the mailboxes.
0