Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Start Service with User Account

Posted on 2007-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How can I allow a user account to start a service?  It is either Windows 2000 or XP, I will have to check tomorrow morning.
0
Comment
Question by:70sgirl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 19526033
Click start
click run
type "services.msc" (no quotes)
find the service in question,
right click on it and choose properties.
Select the Log On Tab.
Change "Log on as:" from Local system Account to This Account,
Enter the appropriate account information
Click ok
Reboot the system.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 19526184
Easiest is through a group policy, otherwise you can use subinacl.exe; check here for details:

How to grant users rights to manage services in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=288129

How To Configure Group Policies to Set Security for System Services
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=256345

Download details: SubInACL (SubInACL.exe)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E8BA3E56-D8FE-4A91-93CF-ED6985E3927B
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:70sgirl
ID: 19526211
Bartender_1, I'm pretty sure the service has to be run from the system account, I just want the user to be able to start and stop the service.

oBdA, This computer is not on a domain.  I will look into the SubInACL first thing tomorrow morning.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:70sgirl
ID: 19530526
oBdA, Thank you!  I started with the first link and used the security templates and it worked perfectly.
0