[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

R-Sync issues, or possibly the Linux OS

Posted on 2007-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi

I dont know if this an R-Sync issue or a linux OS issue.

I have a server that runs R-Sync, effectivly making a copy of my main data server.

I have had a problem with it recently, but im not sure if its to do with permissions not being correct or the schedule i have set up in the crontab scheduler.

I wanted to exclude more than one folder when backing up my data, usually i use  --exclude "folder name"  now i want to exclude more folders, how is this done, do i do it like this

--exclude "folder name"  --exclude "folder name 2"  --exclude "folder name 3"  

or do I do it like this

--exclude "folder name" "folder name 2" "folder name 3"

I am really lost with it, all help rewarded.

As for the OS, my ssh link to the data server no longer works and i cant delete it, i have made another one and named it "connection 2" instead of "connection", which is the faulty one, could this be the cause of my problems with R-Sync or just a coinsidence.

I run this on Fedora Core 5, all updated, and R-Sync 2.8 i think, not entirely sure but it was the latest version about 5 months ago

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:peachplc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shoaibbhatti007
shoaibbhatti007 earned 400 total points
ID: 19529807
Good help is
http://www.computerhope.com/unix/rsync.htm

Pls check..If you find some problem, pls write
0
 

Author Comment

by:peachplc
ID: 19532981
i have the r-sync manual, its a little hard to comprihend though.

it does say i can use the --exclude "folder" but it doesnt go into detail specifying what needs to be done for multiple folder excludes.

Also r-sync must be able to do a one way sync ie data server to backup server, but how can i then get rid of any folders on my rsync server that might have been deleted on my data server, can it do that?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 1600 total points
ID: 19533856
Hi,

Try to use:

-W --exclude='**folder/' --exclude '**folder1/'

You need to end any folder name with a '/' otherwise rsync will think it is a file. and precede your expression with "**" it will tell rsync to continue even if a slash is encountered. Normally rsync will stop evaluating when it encounters a '/'. Dont forget to add "-W" among your parameters it will ebnable whole files and filters.

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peachplc
ID: 19534912
Thanks, I will try that on Monday and see how it goes, I should know by Wednesday if its worked or not as I need to sync all the data, it takes an age
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 19534994
It s ok dude just take your time : )

but may I suggest you to create a dummy directory in your, say, home and create 2-3 simple files and 3-4 directories then copy these dummy files in the directory too.
You will then try to sync it versus your /tmp/home. It will al sogive you a chance to customize several options as you work thrug them. I'll also suggest you to increase your verbosity level with -vvv switch
and see what rsync does. After each time you can clear /tmp/home so that you'll be sure what your script does before going fot real. In fact I am sure it will be a bit hard to tell if some directory is coped or not if you have lots of small files.

Cheers,
K.
0