[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services Grouping/Visibility/Toggle

Posted on 2007-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
7,823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello - Let's say in reporting services 2005 I have a table (reporting services table populated from a dataset) which has column headings like:
State | FirstName | LastName | Address

and the table in the report is currently showing row data such as:
Hawaii | Joe | Someone | 123 volcano rd.
Hawaii | Jack | Blades | 54 peach street
Texas | John | Smith | 123 street
Texas | Bill    | Jones| 456 street
Texas | Sally | Struthers | 1345 street

could someone please give detailed steps on how i would do the following with the data?
end up with 1 row for Hawaii and one row for Texas that toggle, when i click the "+" next to hawaii, it expands to show the user info data for hawaii, and the same thing for texas, etc...

i know it has to do with visibility/toggle and grouping, but apparently i'm not putting things together exactly right

thanks!



0
Comment
Question by:friskyweasel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:friskyweasel
ID: 19526438
this is what i've tried so far:

in layout mode, insert a second row below the original
leave the State value as it is in the first row, column #1
cut and paste the FirstName, LastName, and Address values from the first row into the 2nd row, starting at column #2
select row 2, and set the visibility to false, and set the toggle item to the State textbox (row1,col1)

now when i run the report i can click the "+" next to the state name, and it expands to show the firstname,lastname, and address data below it...but it's showing a seperate row for each state - i want there to be only one unique state, and when i click the "+", it expands to show ALL rows that belong to that state
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Yurich earned 2000 total points
ID: 19527882
Let me just start from the clean slate:

1. On the empty report page drop a table and create a dataset (if you haven't).

2. Drag and drop on the detail area your fisrt name, last name, and address fields (the detail area is the middle of the table). Start from the second column - leave the first one empty.

3. Click the row header of your details (a little gray square on the left to select a whole row) and select "Insert Group". Select your state field in the Group on field.

4. Drag and drop your state fied in the header of your group in the first column.

5. Select details row (with your f.name, l.name, and address), right click, select properties and go to visibility. Set Hidden to True and Toggle Item to State (your field name).

That's it. If you view your report, you see the list of states with + left of them and when you click +, you'll see all relevant data.

That's very basic, but that's what you're after. You can enhance your header, adding summary information on your group (total clients, etc.) and switch its visibility as well depending on details row.

Good luck :)
Yurich
0
 

Author Comment

by:friskyweasel
ID: 19528066
that's perfect - worked just as you said -  i had tried combinations of some of the steps you outlined, but apparently i never actually achieved those exact steps in the correct order

thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 19528932
glad to help :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:friskyweasel
ID: 19532930
oops - sorry Yurich - i forgot to accept your answer as the solution - if you have a free minute, could you have a look at my latest question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Q_22710154.html

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:perfectshark
ID: 33142668
just to clarify, there's also an option of visibility in the row, you shouldn't use this one.

it's much better to use the group visibility option. to toggle the rows.
0