?
Solved

HDMI, Samsung LCD, PS3 and Optical sound

Posted on 2007-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
6,223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a Samsung LCD TV Model LNS3251DX. I use the optical audio out to run sound to my surround unit. I am looking at getting a PS3 and connecting it with an HDMI cable to the TV for watching Blue Ray movies. Will the sound still go to the surround unit over the optical cable if I am using the HDMI cable from the PS3 to the TV?
0
Comment
Question by:JamesTX10
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 19530319
This page may have what you are looking for, looks like it will work but somewhat randomly? Later firmwares may have fixed this
http://blogs.tech-recipes.com/seamonkey420/2007/05/24/ps3-hdmi-and-digital-optical-audio-at-same-time-figured-out/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 19530395
I am looking more to see if the TV will output the sound that it gets from the PS3 via HDMI. I only have one optical input on my surround receiver so I want the PS3 audio to go to the TV via HDMI and then from the TV to the receiver via optical.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 300 total points
ID: 19530716
I don't see why it wouldn't work, the TV has an optical out and will send the sound signal out through it.
This thread may help
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=118815
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 19532051
Thanks for the link.

"Actually almost all of it depends on the TV. The audio and video are both being transmitted to the TV via the PS3's HDMI connection. It's whether or not your TV allows audio transmitted via HDMI to be transmitted back out through the TV's audio outs that is the issue. I could be wrong, but the problem wouldn't have much of anything to do with the PS3 itself I wouldn't think."

So does any one know if my TV will work?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bandacoo
bandacoo earned 300 total points
ID: 19551775
Yes, It should work.  That is how my Mitsubushi LCD is hooked up.  HDMI cable from PS3 to your TV.  Then take your optical cable from your TV audio out to your audio in on your receiver.  Both will play through your TV speakers and your surround speakers.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 19552290
I hear some shoulds but no yes it wills. Any one done this with a Samsung LCD?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jstncase
ID: 19557894
Simplified, and this acknowledges your Samsung (Which I think is the same one setup in Gamestop stores).

All audio from your TV will be sent out through your TV Speakers. PLugging in your Optical cable from your TV to your Receiver, all TV Audio will now come through your Receiver. Your tv will allow you the option of Speakers Only, External Speakers or both. This is a standard for all TVs with an Audio-Out option.

I tried 3 different TV brands and all have the same option Zenith, Mitsubishi and RCA. Only 1 has an optical out, the other 2 don't but allow hookups to a receiver for better audio. I have 5 systems hooked up to each TV and my Hi-Def audio comes thru the TV/Receiver output.

I personally though would recomment a gaming receiver that allows you to hookup 3-5 consoles all having Digital Audio that will then use the 1 port for consistent better audio from each device. Say you have a DVD Player, PS3, X360, PC and TV. Basically plug them all into a digital/compenent switcher and have 1 optical output to your Receiver.

Just a suggestion.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 19558409
So there are no issues with HDMI protected content being played this way?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jstncase earned 900 total points
ID: 19558801
HDMI was made for Audio and Video through the cable, as well as the fact to add a form of copy protection to disallow people from copying certain types of media. If you are trying to copy Video you will more than likely see a green or yellow bar through the copied content. The audio content should not have an issue as far as I remember.

Basically, what you see/hear is perfectly fine, anything that is tried to be duplicated will be modified in some way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nowonmai666
ID: 19564118
The PS3 is configurable to send audio via HDMI, Optical or AVMulti out.  Sounds like what you want to do is simple.
0