?
Solved

No hard drive found Error , Installing XP on HP Laptop with SATA.

Posted on 2007-07-19
11
Medium Priority
?
5,797 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I am trying to revert  to Windows XP from Windows Vista on a HP Laptop with SATA hard drives. The laptop came from the factory with Vista installed. When installing XP from CD  I get error "No hard drive found". The SATA drives are 2, 120GB Western Digital hard drives.

What steps should I take to install the hard drive and install Windows XP? Or is there a disk out there that had generic Western Digital drivers so I can use the disk?
0
Comment
Question by:stevef22
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 19526461
You must have sata controller drivers for the system, then when install XP, press F6 to install the drivers and then installation will pick up the drive and continue installing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevef22
ID: 19526487
How do I install the SATA controllers so XP will see the hard drive?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19526521
You will need to provide more information about HP laptop, what is model? so I can look at HP website to find more infor for you. SATA controller is on the motherboard, if you have it, copy to floppy disk and put in floppy drive when install XP. Press F6 at very begin of installation and install driver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AplusCda
ID: 19526549
Hi,
When XP setup begins...look for the prompt F6 to install raid driver, should be able to get it from hp's website try finding the correct one  here.
http://search.hp.com/query.html?charset=iso-8859-1&la=en&hpvc=sitewide&qs=&nh=10&lk=1&rf=0&uf=1&st=1&qt=windows+xp+sata+raid+driver&submitsearch2.x=0&submitsearch2.y=0
Good luck
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 800 total points
ID: 19526721
If your original drive still boots to Vista...you can:
1. Boot to Vista
2. Install the Sata Drivers from the CD that came with the drive -- or downloaded from the Manufacturers website.
3.- OPTIONAL - Reboot the PC and select the option for the SATA controller.  Make sure it is configured as you want.  DO NOT REFORMAT under any conditions
4. Boot with Windows XP CD.  It should now see the hard drive.
5. Reboot PC and go into BIOS (usually F10 or DEL key...it shows for a second or two on a cold boot).
Set the boot controller to the SATA controller.
6. Reboot into Windows XP.  The Vista drive will be accessible.
7. You may want to go Computer Manager and change drive letters as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 800 total points
ID: 19527288
You will need to slipstream SATA controller drivers into XP CD (assuming you don't have a floppy drive).  Drivers and instructions available here:
http://driverpacks.net/DriverPacks/index.php
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 19563049
If you do not plan using RAID, you can make SATA disks work in IDE mode - this way you will not need additional drivers. Go to BIOS and change SATA controller mode from SATA (or Native) to IDE.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 19597493
Why the B grade? Good advice here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevef22
ID: 19597548
It was average.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Concerto Cloud Services, a provider of fully managed private, public and hybrid cloud solutions, announced today it was named to the 20 Coolest Cloud Infrastructure Vendors Of The 2017 Cloud  (http://www.concertocloud.com/about/in-the-news/2017/02/0…
Each year, investment in cloud platforms grows more than 20% (https://www.immun.io/hubfs/Immunio_2016/Content/Marketing/Cloud-Security-Report-2016.pdf?submissionGuid=a8d80a00-6fee-4b85-81db-a4e28f681762) as an increasing number of companies begin to…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month15 days, 4 hours left to enroll

839 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question