?
Solved

File transfer

Posted on 2007-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
If I have two File servers and I connect to both from my XP workstation and do a copy of large files between them, is the PC in the middle of the file copy?  

Lets say the two file servers are accross the WAN ... would doing the file copy from the PC slow the transfer down becouse of the WAN link
0
Comment
Question by:ctrunk514
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ajbritton earned 400 total points
ID: 19526519
Depends on how you are doing it.

If the use UNC paths or mapped drives direct from your PC, then all file transfer traffice will come from the source server to your PC and then go back to the destination server. If both servers are over a WAN, then the traffic will go over the WAN twice.

If both servers are on the same LAN, then it would be more efficient to use something like remote desktop (MSTSC) to connect to one of them, then establish a UNC connection to the other server and copy files that way.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 200 total points
ID: 19527494
If the servers are on a WAN, map a network drive on server A to Server B and perform the copy, this way the data only go over the WAN once.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 400 total points
ID: 19527689
If you perform the copy command from the XP machine, then the XP machine is the middle man for the file copy.

Since it's across a WAN link then take ajbrtton's advice and use remote desktop or something like psexec http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/psexec.mspx
0