[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Any way possible to keep a computer server in car garage without any damage in a very humid environment?

Posted on 2007-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm getting ready to put an old Pentium III DELL server downstairs in my car garage and I live in Houston, TX.  The garage gets extremely hot and humid during the day and wet cold in the wintertime.  If I lay it out next to a de-humidifer and keep both running all day and all night long will I have to worry about a lot of damage in a year's time?

Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:stephenlecomptejr
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 19527093
If it gets over 90°F in the garage the server won't last a day. They are server enclosures that will prtect it from the moisture but not the heat, and the enclosure would most likely cost more than the server.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 19527690
I agree that heat is your biggest issue. You can remove the case or add fans, but keep an eye on the temperature via MBM ( motherboard monitor ) or any of the programs that monitor MB and CPU temps.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 500 total points
ID: 19528532
Excessive humidity will promote corrosion.  There is a lot of exposed metal under the covers of most computers.  You need a cool, dry environment for servers.  Does your garage satisfy the cool and dry requirements?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:animal
animal earned 500 total points
ID: 19531970
the best way to put it in the garage would be to build an enclosure that makes it possible to control the temp and humidity homedepot and lowes sell rubbermade storage sheds that will come close to this you can put a personal ac unit and a dehumidifier inside as well as the server unit and not take up much more space than a large deep freezer the ac the wiring can be passed through a hole drilled by  a hole saw in the back against the wall this is about the cheapest and most feezable way to accomplish what you want to do estimated cost is about $500
0
 

Expert Comment

by:animal
ID: 19532008
the cold won't effect it in the wintertime just the heat in the summer the other option would be to put in a watercooling system into the case however with a server that will be very expensive and problematic if you have a leak in the system
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 19534741
Would I need a dehumidfier still on in the wintertime - as well?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 19534899
0