?
Solved

dns delegate

Posted on 2007-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have done some delegations in the AD for the users. "Active Directory Users and Computers"

I would like to do the same for the DNS server.

I am running Windows 2003 R2 AD with DNS integrated.
0
Comment
Question by:alisafia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 19526790
Delegation of DNS is a different process to Active Directory Delegaition. In DNS delegation means taking part of your DNS namespace - a sub-domain for example - and making a different DNS server authoratitive for that zone. I am not sure that this is really what you want to do.

If you just want some other users the be able to manage DNS then just add them to the DNSAdmins Security Group.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alisafia
ID: 19526919
Well adding them to the dnsadmins will let them have full access to DNS server. How do I restrict them, like giving them limited access.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19527643
What to you mean - limited access - what to you want them to be able to do or not do?
DNS is pretty simple - there are not may options that you can allow/disallow
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19528671
what do your mean by limited access, do you mean like having them only see wht are the A records or you need to have them add records to the DNS server. please state clearly so we can guide you.

CHeers:)
Kamal
0