[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot get RRW to work outside of the Host SBS server.  Possible port 4125 issue?

Posted on 2007-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We use SBS R2 SP2 and have issues connecting to Servers or Clients via RWW from outside the SBS server. We can connect from the server itself with no problems. There are no firewalls blocking ports 3389 or 4125 on any server or client on our internal LAN. The edge firewall is confirmed to have these ports open. Netstat -aon confirms port 3389 is listening and returns a PID, but we cannot see any evident that port 4125 is active, even after logon/authentication. Microsoft believes these ports are being blocked and offers no solution to the lack of visibility to port 4125 activity.  We have loaded the latest Broadcom drivers, disabled RSS and offloading, ensured RPC, WMI, Network Connections, Terminal Services, Telephony, Remote Access Connect Mgr/auto connection mgr and RRAS services are running.
0
Comment
Question by:dpwhite
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 19527353
4125 runs in a stealth mode so you have to use <"netstat -aon | find "4125"> to test for it.

But more than likely SP2 is what killed it, so you need to apply the patch discussed here:
http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2007/06/01/unable-to-rdp-rww-into-the-sbs-server-after-applying-sp2.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 19528576
No mention of port 443. That needs to be open as well. I assume it is if you can access the server.
I assume the remote desktop firewall exception is enabled on all workstations, and remote desktop from the server to the workstations works during a test?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19528625
I guess I should have asked if workstations were joined using http://<servername>/connectcomputer.  But generally, you wouldn't be able to connect internally either if it wasn't used because the default settings on the XP SP2 firewall would prevent it.

I am curious about something though... how many other servers are there on your network?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mdhwoods
ID: 19534481
ssl must be forwared to the server hosting rrw.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19534767
Since both RobWill and mdhwoods have commented on needing ssl forwarded (ne: port 443) you wouldn't be able to connect to the RWW main menu at all if that wasn't in place.  So, it would be obvious to me that 443 is already forwarded.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19534784
As mentioned; "I assume it is if you can access the server. "
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mdhwoods
ID: 19534808
he mentioned he was connecting from within the network. this would bypass the router alltogether. unless i miss read and he cannot connect to rww from a client within the network.  i made the assumption that he could connect internally but not from an external computer.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19534836
I saw the question as "issues connecting to Servers or Clients via RWW"  not "connecting to RWW's menu".  But we'll just wait and see.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0