?
Solved

IP KVM/CONSOLE EXTENDER

Posted on 2007-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-28
Hi,
I am in the need of any KVM extender, I have seen some but those don´t work over the LAN , they use CAT5 but it needs to be wired out of the LAN .

What I need is to move a desktop from a very dirty area and just leave the keyboard,mouse and monitor then reach the desktop from wherever it is.

Is there something out there I can get cheaper than a thin client ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gzarate
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:techcontracting
ID: 19528058
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=2765033&CatId=202

That will allow you access through your Local Area Network... but it would be cheaper to run a CAT5e cable if possible and use the remote KVMs

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19528078
Inexpensive thin client really more of a dumb terminal over IP,  I believe these are roughly $200 - does USB and audio too.
 
http://www.ncomputing.com/ncomputing/products/typel200.php

An actual IP based KVM is fairly expensive,  most I have seen are $750 and up.  KVM over Cat5 is pretty inexpensive by comparison.

Another low tech option to protect the PC is a dust cover,

http://www.computerdust.com/
or
http://www.dirtbag.biz/

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 19528122
That Aten linked in the first post actually needs a computer at the remote end which likely gets you no farther ahead.  

If you don't need anything 'performance'  you could get a fanless sealed PC.  

http://www.logicsupply.com/categories/fanless_systems
0
 

Author Comment

by:gzarate
ID: 19531674
Thanks,

Either the thin client or the bags could work, a lot cheaper than KVM extenders
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Moving your enterprise fax infrastructure from in-house fax machines and servers to the cloud makes sense — from both an efficiency and productivity standpoint. But does migrating to a cloud fax solution mean you will no longer be able to send or re…
Great sound, comfort and fit, excellent build quality, versatility, compatibility. These are just some of the many reasons for choosing a headset from Sennheiser.
Exchange organizations may use the Journaling Agent of the Transport Service to archive messages going through Exchange. However, if the Transport Service is integrated with some email content management application (such as an anti-spam), the admin…
Is your OST file inaccessible, Need to transfer OST file from one computer to another? Want to convert OST file to PST? If the answer to any of the above question is yes, then look no further. With the help of Stellar OST to PST Converter, you can e…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month17 days, 2 hours left to enroll

862 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question