Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Javascript date validation - combining month, day and year

Posted on 2007-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,

How would I add 3 form fields together to create one variable in javascript? I have 3 form fields: StartMonth, StartDay, StartYear and I want to create a validation in javascript but first need to combine these fields into one to create a date like: 07/19/2007.

This is the function that I need to change:

function ValidateForm(){
      var dt=document.Event.txtDate
      if (isDate(dt.value)==false){
            dt.focus()
            return false
      }
    return true
 }

But instead of:
var dt=document.Event.txtDate

I need to comnine 3 formfields...
document.Event.StartMonth
document.Event.StartDay
document.Event.StartYear

as "var dt" fomatted like 07/19/2007.

I know this is simple but I don't know javascript very well and I know there is a guru out there who can help very quickly. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ChristinaPupo
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ChristinaPupo
ID: 19527795
I have this but it's not working

var dtmonth=document.Event.StartMonth;
var dtday=document.Event.StartDay;
var dtyear=document.Event.StartYear;
var dt= (dtmonth + "/" + dtday + "/" + dtyear);

Can anyone help?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 19527996
hi Christina,
you need add also ".value" to get the value

var dtmonth=document.Event.StartMonth.value;
var dtday=document.Event.StartDay.value;
var dtyear=document.Event.StartYear.value;
var dt= (dtmonth + "/" + dtday + "/" + dtyear);
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristinaPupo
ID: 19528011
Thanks but what if they are select boxes?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
steveberzins earned 2000 total points
ID: 19528573
.value will still work... as long as the option value is there.

this will work fine:
<select name="StartMonth">
  <option value="01">01</option>
  <option value="02">02</option>
  <option value="03">03</option>
...
</select>

this would work, but .value wouldn't, you'd have to get the selected items text, not quite as easy...so do it like above.
<select name="StartMonth">
  <option>01</option>
  <option>02</option>
  <option>03</option>
...
</select>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChristinaPupo
ID: 19528636
Thanks!
0