Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I make a moving object clickable on a website?

Posted on 2007-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to create an effect but don't know much Flash. What I'm trying to do is have 5-sides to moving object clickable. A really neat demo is here and is almost identical to what I was thinking:

http://www.mathsisfun.com/geometry/square-pyramid.html (Click on the pyramid to start the effect!)

What's the best way to recreate this? I'm really hoping there are ready made templates out there that I can use Any suggestions on how I can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ripin earned 2000 total points
ID: 19533093
You need Adobe Flach and you need 3D object, then Action Script to make it respond to mouse movements. If you need it to be link then you need to make every side of that object an link area.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 19557922
You will need to use 3d program like swift 3d to generate a pyramid and export the rotating animation to flash.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:warriv666
ID: 19564835
Your example is indeed Flash based. Since you are posting this to the Photoshop section, you are entitled to a Photoshop answer if possible. Well, the only advise I can give you (but you still need some specific creative skills to come up with the content) is to create an animated GIF. You will need to use the Photoshop Animation window and create all steps, the save as a Compuserve GIF by using the SAVE FOR WEB function in the FILE menu.
If you want more functionality or complexity, Photoshop may not be your tool of preference.

Good luck.
0