?
Solved

network printer on a server that is located on another network

Posted on 2007-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am unable to set up a network printer on a server that is in a different subnet from the printer...
the printer has an ip address of 192.168.22.9/24  and the server i am trying to install the network printer on is in subnet 192.168.9.0/24 the gateway on the win 2003 server is 192.168.9.1
any suggestions ?
the reason for this is there is going to be a program on this server that users will be accessing from the 22.2 network and need to be a able to print to a printer that is local to them, the server i need the printer on is in the 9.0 subnet
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cdubbcisco
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoffman_98 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19527995
The most likely problem here is a matter of how you are routing from one network to the other. If you are not allowing your File and Print Sharing traffic to traverse the router then you will run into problems. Ports 135-139 and 445 must be open and able to pass traffic from the client workstations to the print server.

There is a possible other solution though. If the application runs on the server instead of each user's workstation, then the server is the only machine that has to communicate with the printer. If that's the case, you could set up the printer as a local printer and create a TCP/IP port so that the server communicates directly via TCP/IP to the printer (assuming the printer has it's own network interface like an HP JetDirect). In that case, the communication to the printer is on port 9100 (I think... maybe 9110)... and that port is less likely to be blocked by the router.

I'd take a closer look at what connects the two subnets first and see if you can open connections for the appropriate ports.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mdefalco
ID: 19528541
DHoffman is right, you need to make sure you can see the other network first. Try pinging across to the other network and see if you get replies. If you do then it is most likely the ports are being blocked. If not, then it is most likely a routing issue. Do you use routers to connect the networks, Vlans, or just a multihomed server?

Jim
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 19528696
i think most of them are clearly indicated on the above one , but if you have want to have a small and a best solution without touching anyting on the router if so your sever has another network adapter connect tht to the othernetwork and give the ip adderss which belongs to the subnet 192.168.9.0/24 and after that you try to ping the printer from the server it shld work like charm.

Hope this help
Cheers:)
Kamal
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hbbw063
ID: 19529432
Make sure your printer has a default gateway configured on it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 19530500
How are the users connecting to this program? Also If any what kind of trusts are set up between these sites or is it one domain.  Are you using dns and wins?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdflory
ID: 19531416
I agree with Hbbw063....the most likely cause is that the printer itself does not have a default gateway or a missconfigured gateway.  If the gateway is incorrect packets can get to the printer but cannot find their way back.  I have seen this many times because usually printers are on the same subnet as print servers and will not have any problems when misconfigured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdubbcisco
ID: 19531676
I think i got it figured out thanks for the good advice, the reason it was not working is that the printer had a gateway that was misconfigured as well as when i tried setting this printer up on the server that was not part of the 9.0 i was trying to set it up as a network printer, but instead i should have been setting it up as a local printer, that through me for a loop, i assumed i should set it up as a network printer but instead it had to be configured as a local printer?
thanks for the help
0