[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to record any audio coming through your computer

Posted on 2007-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,

      A friend of mine recently had a young son pass away.  She wants to digitally capture his cell phones outgoing voicemail message.  She thought it was funny, and was a perfect example of his personality.  I wanted to help her do this, besides holding a microphone next to a phone receiver and losing a lot of audio quality.

      I was thinking of using Skype to call his phone, which would play his outgoing message.  This way I already have it in a digital format, which should be better than the mic to phone solution.  My problem is that Im not sure how to capture that audio while its being played on my computer.  I know its possible, but Im not sure how.  Can someone please help?

      Also, if using Skype isnt the best way, Im open to other suggestions.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Krash_io
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VRBones
ID: 19528109
Pamela (http://www.pamela-systems.com/) is a good Skype plugin for doing this (and more). It is not free however. Audacity (http://audacity.sourceforge.net/) will be able to record whatever is sent through your sound card, no matter what the source.

If the voicemail system is pretty new it may be already stored digitally and could be retrieved directly off the device. That will give the best quality.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19528254
If that phone has bluetooth built-in, then that would be easy. Transfer data to computer thru bluetooth though.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 19528737
Hi Krash_io  what you need is to record what you hear in your pc speakers.
MP3myMP3 Recorder (free) works directly with your system sound card - if you can hear it, you can record it!
After you install in the source pur stereo mix then in the settings put 120 minutes
play any sounds an mp3 file just to test if it is picking up from your speakers when the graph moves your ready, play your recording adjust the vol if necesary hit stop then save as mp3
http://www.mp3mymp3.com/mp3_my_mp3_recorder.html
Another audacity
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
Best wishes
Merete
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 19529149
These are all above and beyond what you need.....  Download any free sound recorder or use the built in windows sound recorder (http://teach.fcps.net/trt15/Sound/WSR.htm), set its recoding source to stereo mix and hit record.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Krash_io
ID: 19534700
Thank you everyone for responding.  I gave merete the points, as his solution is the one I used.   Justchat_1, I wasn't able to figure out how to switch WSR to stereo mix, and that link you sent me didn't say how.  Forgive me if I just missed it.

Merete's solution took me about 5 minutes and it was free.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19537431
Thankyou and enjoy using it, comes in handy
Cheers Merete
 
0