[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CSS UL has different left indent in FF and IE7

Posted on 2007-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
ul has different left indent in FF vs IE.  In this case it looks correct in IE7 but has too much indent in FF.

Refer to the left list items and note the added indention in FF.
http://momsclub-dh.org/index.php?option=com_frontpage&Itemid=1

The ul and li css are:
ul { margin: 0px 0px 0px 20px; }
li { list-style: square; }

I've already tried adjusting the margin and if i change the left from 20px to 0px, it looks ok in FF but in IE7 the bullets overlap into the <td> to the left.

The container for this list is a table:
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="98%" style="padding: 0px; margin: 0px; spacing: 0px;">
   <tr>
      <td style="border: dashed 1px #0aa;">

I added the border's just for debugging...

I can't seem to get it to look the same for IE and FF.  I considered that there was some default padding or margins in one browser and not the other, but I've tried setting everything to zero and still get the same results.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jasonsbytes
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
oceanbeach earned 2000 total points
ID: 19528139
Hello jasonsbytes,

Have you tried...

UL {
      MARGIN: 0px 0px 0px 20px;
      padding-left: 20px;
}

I hope this helps!

oceanbeach
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 19528227
usually, this sort of problem can be fixed by initializing all the margins, borders, and paddings to zero.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:oceanbeach
ID: 19528233
Hello jasonsbytes,

Or a better idea, set the padding to 0 and adjust from there.

-OB
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:oceanbeach
ID: 19528239
Sorry JamesCssl, I type slow...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:jasonsbytes
ID: 19528290
Hey guys!

JamesCssl: I tried that first as noted in the original post and no change.  Good thought though; that was my first thought too, but didn't work... :|
   "I can't seem to get it to look the same for IE and FF.  I considered that there was some default padding or margins in one browser and not the other, but I've tried setting everything to zero and still get the same results."

Oceanbeach:  Your first solution worked perfect...  That's very odd...  I went with 5px instead of 20 on the padding and that worked...  The strange part is that setting the padding only affected FF and not IE...
UL
{
   MARGIN: 0px 0px 0px 20px;
   padding-left: 5px;
}

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:oceanbeach
ID: 19528594
Hi jasonsbytes,

That is strange...  Setting the UL padding to 0 seemed to 'zero' everything out for me.  I wonder why we seemed to get different results? Also,  I guess I  just picked 20px because of the margin.

I wish I could provide some more insight, but I am just glad I could help out!

-OB
0