?
Solved

Turning off a floating JToolBar

Posted on 2007-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am developing an app that has several tabs in a JTabbedPane.  When a tab is selected I want a tab specific toolbar to be added to a panel 'toolPanel'  and then removed when the tab is deselected.

I have implemented a tablistener that adds and removes the toolbars and this works fine unless the user has dragged the toolbar off the toolPanel.  In that case the toolbar is still removed but the title of its JToolBar window is still there and can only be got rid of by clicking the close-window control.  I can make the toolbar not floatable but I dont want to.

This code is run when a tab is activated
    toolPanel.add(toolBar1);
    toolBar1.setVisible(true);

this code is run when the tab is deactivated
    toolPanel.remove(toolBar1);
    toolBar1.setVisible(false);
    toolPanel.paintAll(toolPanel.getGraphics());

Is there a better way of doing this and how do I get rid of the floating toolbars frame ?

I am using JSE6.

0
Comment
Question by:luckybonanza
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 19528567
try:

toolPanel.revalidate();
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 750 total points
ID: 19594230
If the toolbar is tab specific i think its better to disable the floating of the toolbar

      toolbar .setFloatable(false) ;
0