?
Solved

New user

Posted on 2007-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
One of our employees is working in a different State at home. We want her to use most of our programs here at work. Is VPN a good idea? Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 19528843
hi

Yes - generally speaking a VPN connection should be your option.  Most network providers - Cisco, Juniper, etc have their own IPSec VPN clients for their network hardware so configuring a client to login in remotely to your network is quite straightforward.  Other options are microsoft PPTP connections - these are not as secure as IPSec though.  The Cisco VPN client is a very popular, secure and easy to deploy client that is quite industry standard if you have Cisco equipment at site - it will terminate on a router, PIX or VPN concentrator and is fully managable from the HQ.

Things to bear in mind are that while IPSec VPNs are secure - the nature of VPN connections are subject to the speed/bandwidth allowed by your ISP.  Very large file transfers or time sensitive traffic like VOIP can suffer over such connections.  But generally speaking, a VPN is able to do almost anything from a telecommuters home that they can do in the office.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:charan_jeetsingh
charan_jeetsingh earned 200 total points
ID: 19528921
as nodisco said... VPN is the best thing that you can implement
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 800 total points
ID: 19530193
As suggested there are numerous options for remote connections, IPSec VPN's being the most secure. It would help us if you could provide details as to what equipment and server types you have in place at the main office site, so that we can make more specific recomendations. For example, a Windows server would allow you to set up a PPTP VPN with the existing equipment, if you have Small Business Server 2003, you can access with a unique feature called Remote Web Workplace, or perhaps you already have a hardware VPN router in place that needs to be configured.
All of these will require access to, and management rights for the equipment. There are a few options that can be installed on a desktop with out these privileges, but are generally grounds for being fired, if IT support staff have not approved them. There are numerous remote connection options, links, and explanations outlined at the site below, you might want to look at:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19584700
Thanks VBdotnet2005.
Cheers !
--Rob
0