Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to print Calender without showing Reminder entries

Posted on 2007-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm using Lotus notes 6.5.5. Normally my calender will show all the meetings & reminders.
When I print my Calendar, it will print out everything in my calendar.
Can I print everything but not the Reminder entries?
0
Comment
Question by:cybermilky
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19531310
Not sure.

Have you tried marking the reminders private.  Probably will not help actually, since they are your reminders.

You could possibly have another user with read access to your calendar print it out, and if they are private, they should not show up.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 19532212
If your mail database is indexed for searching, you can filter out the reminders by entering this search string, then printing:

NOT [AppointmentType]="4"

... or, you could mark the reminders as "Private" (as SysExpert suggests), but you will need to check the "Hide private entries" box in the "Print Calendar - Calendar Style" tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 19544794
Where is the calender style tab?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 19546666
It's on the "Print Calendar" dialog.

(1) Open your calendar.
(2) Select "File > Print".  The "Print Calendar" dialog will be displayed.
(3) The "Print Calendar" dialog contains 3 tabs (Printer, Page Setup, and Calendar Style).  Select the "Calendar Styler" tab.
(4) Check "Hide private entries" (the last checkbox on the screen).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 19562334
After using "Hide private entries", it won't show the titles of my reminder but it will show "Private".

It still will show up something, can we totally remove the "Private" as well?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Bill-Hanson
Bill-Hanson earned 80 total points
ID: 19565210
Sorry, I didn't check.  I just assumed that it would hide them since the setting says "Hide private entries".

This does work, though:

(1) Filter the calendar to hide reminders by typing this query string into the search bar and clicking "Search".  The database needs to be full text indexed for this to work.

(NOT [AppointmentType]="4")

(2) Select "File \ Print" and the "Print Calendar" screen will be displayed.

(3) In the "What to Print" section, select "Print calendar to a document".

(4) Customize any other settings on this screen to your preference.

(5) Click the "Preview" button and a document will be generated that displays your calendar.

(6) From the generated calendar, click the "Print" button.  It's also cool that you can forward this document via email.  I never knew that was there!

NOTE:  You can filter out other event types by changing the number in the query string.  Here are the numbers for the different calendar entry types:

Meeting = "3"
Appointment = "0"
All Day Event = "2"
Anniversary = "1"
Reminder = "4"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 19572627
Bill-Hanson,
I go to View | Search this view,
and put in the (NOT [AppointmentType]="4"),
the reminder is gone but when I put to print to document,
it will show the reminder in the print preview.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 19573618
You're right.  I thought I had it, but I made a mistake in my testing (looking at the wrong month).  Sorry for the confusion.  I don't think it can be done using the Notes Client.  You might have better luck trying to print through iNotes.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 120 total points
ID: 19574431
You could create a calendar view that excluedes them  Make a copy of Calendar, aka ($Calendar)

Change the selection formula from:
SELECT @IsAvailable(CalendarDateTime)
to
SELECT @IsAvailable(CalendarDateTime) & !AppointmentType="4"

You don't need designer to do this. Just open mail, Create -> View, name it Calendar w/o Reminders, click COPY FROM, choose Calendar, click OK, modify "selection conditions" and click OK.  Voila.  You will find it (oddly), not when in your calendar, but when in your mail.  Click VIEWS and you will see your new calendar view.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 19574475
He's right.  Not only does it work, it works for all formats including DayRunner!
0