?
Solved

how to protect my pc and private IM

Posted on 2007-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need help to protect my pc in the office. Somehow my IM (Messenger) can be 'read' somewhere by some people most probably network admin. How to protect this? I thought it is secured and not part of network communication. How do they 'read' this? could it be accessing my computer while I am chatting? and get the images of the screen? And if so, how to trap them and get some proof?

0
Comment
Question by:johndenny
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 19529037
Many IM services log their chats to the local hard disk - if yours is doing this, they can simply read the file. Turn off the IM logging functions and 'keep a history' options.

You won't be able to 'trap' them. What you could do is actually ask your system admins to check it for you. If it someone else reading your files, the sys admin should be able to identify accesses made to your machine. if it is the admins themsselves messing about, the fact that you have reported it and asked questions may be enough to stop them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johndenny
ID: 19529052
I have turned off the 'keep history' option in the IM. But it is still occurring.
Any other idea? I meant for me this is challenging to find how they do that and how to protect this.
Could it be their watching my pc remotely using admin account? Is this possible? and how to protect?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 750 total points
ID: 19529068
Yes, its possible. Is it likely... who knows.

Drop out to a cmd prompt (start - run - cmd)
netstat -an -- return key
Dou you see ports such as 3389 or 5900 listed in the output?  3389 is RDP and 5900 is vnc.

Do you know if your companies uses tools such as dameware?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 750 total points
ID: 19529390
Sysadmins/Netadmins are god. We can read your email, we can see everything.
However the truth is we are lazy and really cant be bothered.
If you are breaking company policy then you have no leg to stand on, and should just stop it.
If you are not then you should make managment aware and make it a task of the sysadmin to track the culprit.
If you are the boss then get sysadmin onto the task, and if you are sure they are your problem then get rid of them.

for some light reading have a look at http://www.theregister.co.uk/odds/bofh/ a good funny look at the comical life of a sysadmin. The early ones were better.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 19567195
Anything else you need?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 19777227
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 19780828
Thanks for the points.
Looks like i was having a sarcastic day that day.
Oh well, its still correct
Ta ;)
0