[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vpn and remote desktop same time

Posted on 2007-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi all,

I have a two office and they are connected by vpn connection but I want to use remote desktop from my home. How can i do that? 0 hear split tunnelin some where if it is work how can i setup it. By the way 0 m using wireless connection and mikrotik rd200 board also offices same. My Os xp sp2 and offices are windows 2003 server
0
Comment
Question by:fero93
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mavrukin earned 1500 total points
ID: 19529035
You can not split a VPN site to site connection, however you can set up a dial up vpn connection from your home to one of the offices. However this will require  you having access and administrator capability to the firewall. Another, much easier solution is to install something like GotoMyPC ($14/month) or Logmein (free as of now) and connect to a desktop in the office. Both Gotomypc and Logmein do not require opening any ports and are very secure solutions.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19529063
You can connect to your computer using RDP but you will have to open port 3389 on your firewall and forward it to your workstation.  This will only work for one computer in the office.  You will also need to have a static IP addess provided by your ISP unless you are using a service like no-ip.com.  The easiest solution is what mavrukin said, install logmein (http://logmein.com).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:trickz_2
ID: 19530923
Why not just load a VPN client on your home computer, VPN to the office and then use your RDP to whatever machine you want?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mavrukin
ID: 19532308
Logmein.com configuration takes 10min. Setting up VPN client, configuring dial up VPn on a firewall takes hours + licenses + hardware or software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fero93
ID: 19537298
Tnks guyies,
these are very helpfull
0
 

Author Comment

by:fero93
ID: 19540164
Dear All,

What is the technical reason that we can not use vpn and rdc same time??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mavrukin
ID: 19540179
no technical reason. People use VPN and RDP together all the time. I have a client with 40 remote users on a Terminal Server. We don't want to open port 3389. So they VPN and then RDP. VPN setup is complicated and takes a long time to get working properly, so for your practical purposes Logmein is the best solution. If you go on their website and go ove thechnical description, you will see that its a very secure solution, and it will take you 10 minutes to get working, and its free. VPN is not free.
0