?
Solved

How do I replace a component type that is on my form from TVirtualStringTree to TMyVirtualStringTree without damaging anything?

Posted on 2007-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have about 4 VirtualStringTrees that are of class TVirtualStringTree
and now I have a new component MyVirtualStringTree of type TMyVirtualStringTree which is inherited and slightly modified.

How can I change the components of all the existing ones from class TVirtualStringTree to take on the new class TMyVirtualStringTree without damaging the DFM file or destroying the app.

I use Delphi 2007 for win32

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Alpha_AI
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dinilud earned 360 total points
ID: 19529370
Replace all "TVirtualStringTree" with "TMyVirtualStringTree" in both DFM and PAS file
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MerijnB
MerijnB earned 140 total points
ID: 19529624
make sure you close Delphi before doing this!
0