Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove New/Blank Record on Continuous Form

Posted on 2007-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a form with a few unbound fields and no data source. On this form I have a "Continuous Forms" subform that shows a list of records.

How do I turn off the new/blank record on this subform?

(I've tried Me.AllowAddtions=False on Load, Open and Current of both forms but with no success)
0
Comment
Question by:slamhound
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 19529335
This works for me:
Private Sub Form_Load()
Me.AllowAdditions = False
End Sub
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeToole earned 2000 total points
ID: 19529348
Sorry, hit the wrong key.
In the sub form, this should work:
Private Sub Form_Load()
     Me.AllowAdditions = False
End Sub

Try putting in a debug.print or a msgbox statement to make sure that the routine is being executed.

You could also set AllowAdditions to 'No' in the Data tab of the subform's property sheet.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:slamhound
ID: 19529349
Is that on the form or the subform?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 19529359
I agree; setting allowadditions to false should disable the New button and remove the new record template.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:slamhound
ID: 19529367
You're right! Went through the code to remove my old junk before trying your sample and found an allowadditions referencing the subform from the main form. It didn't have the "Me." so I had missed it.

Thanks!
0