?
Solved

Windows 2003 AD - SSL Certificate Autoenrollment

Posted on 2007-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
Hi

What is the best way to prevent the default SSL cert's (for AD replication) being applied to one particular DC in my environment.

I need to install a publicly signed SSL certificate on the DC for authentication purposes (Thawte) and I need to ensure that the domain controller certificate issued to Domain Controllers for replication is not reinstalled through autoenrollment when I delete it and reboot the DC?

I only want to prevent this on one DC.  

I have tried various options including installing the Thawte cert, assigning it the server authentication role, assigning the default cert no role (have deleted as well), but as soon as the DC is rebooted, teh default cert takes over again.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:glennbrown2
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 19530459
I noticed you asked a similar question for 2000.  Even though the solutions look the same, there are slight differences in the template name and enroll and autoenroll options.

You can' t set autoenrollment for a specific server.  To do what you want to do, you would need to remove the Autoenroll option on the that template.   Just load the certificate templates MMC, select the Domain Controller Authentication template and then select the security TAB.  Select the Domain Controllers security principal and then deselect the Autoenroll and click Apply.
This will remove autoenrollment for ALL DC's

A way around it, would be to remove the Domain Controllers group from the security TAB, then add the specific domain controllers by name, excluding the one that you don't want.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 19531090
You can prevent SSL certifcates from being applied.
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/187498
0