?
Solved

Powerpoint Slides Synchronization with Video

Posted on 2007-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can someone explains me the concept behind the Powerpoint Slides Synchronization with Video?

I need some advice on how to create an online media presentation which will synchronize Powerpoint with Video.

Open for suggestion, but please don't suggest 3rd party application, I need do it myself from coding.


Preferable Wndows platform, .NET 2005/2003


Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Chong
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:TSmooth
TSmooth earned 800 total points
ID: 19530229
If you are open to some newer technology, you can look into using Silverlight. With media encoded for silverlight, you can embed markers on a timeline and these markers will raise the "MarkerReached" event of the silverlight media element at which point you could programatically advance a slideshow. Look at the Silverlight SDK at the MarkerReached Event of the MediaElement in silverlight for more information.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
athapa earned 1000 total points
ID: 19533252
I'm guessing you could use the WindowsMediaPlayer control and PowerPoint to do this in .Net. Add both as an activex component in your Form. Using the MediaPlayer's CurrentPosition you can determine where in the video you are and based on that change slides.


http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa917499.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303718/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/archive/default.asp?url=/archive/en-us/office97/html/web/006.asp
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:GlennaShaw
GlennaShaw earned 200 total points
ID: 19539607
I'm curious, is your goal  to create an add-in or independent application?  Or is your goal to create the video with synchronized slides for distribution and are financially limited?
If the latter, and you're using PowerPoint 2003 or lower, a very nice tutorial on how to do it using Producer is written here: http://www.ruraltech.org/video/2004/howto/sv_tutorial.pdf
Please note: Producer no longer comes with PowerPoint 2007
If you're wanting to write your own application, I'd wonder why since there are already so many out there, and if you use .NET then you're limiting yourself to the Windows environment.
At any rate, the entire development library is available at this link:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/default.aspx
So you can see all the options.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 19546026
Hi TSmooth,

Interesting for me, can you provide me some examples? It's exact what I want to embek some marker/script in a video.

Hi others,

I will evaluate the suggestion and get back to you guys asap. What I want is to develop a standalone application that can generates interactive web media content.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:TSmooth
TSmooth earned 800 total points
ID: 19546579
ryancys,

Check out this link for more information on reacting to timeline markers in silverlight and embedding the markers in the media.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb412387.aspx#anchor_mediaelement_mediamarkers
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 19548635
Hi TSmooth,

I'm interesting if I can build that interation media content without using Silverlight? since it's still in Beta version. Do you have any other idea how to do it without using Silverlight?

Hi athapa,
Can you show me a workable example(s)?

Hi GlennaShaw,

I don't want use Producer, unless it provide some API, Library that can use in my application, as what I mentioned I don't want use 3rd Party application to do this.


Many thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:TSmooth
ID: 19548677
Silverlight 1.0 is set to be released probably within a month so it won't be beta anymore. I'm not sure of any ways off the top of my head on how to capture the marker events outside of silverlight but if I get a chance and come across something I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 54

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 19552891
Thanks : )
0