?
Solved

Boot linux and stop at grub

Posted on 2007-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
2,316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
when I boot Linux it show Grub and do notthing How can I fix this i use redhat
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shoaibbhatti007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19529909
Sometimes happen,
1. Boot with Linux CD (Same version installed recommended)
2. Write on First prompt     boot:   write
linux rescue

3. Now enter command: (your hard drive is automatically mounted in /mnt/sysimage)
chroot /mnt/sysimage

if you know the boot drive i.e. /dev/hda  write this drive in the command:
grub-install /dev/hda

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 1000 total points
ID: 19529970
If Your grub will not load system without hitting enter on keyboard
edit Your /etc/grub.conf and add/modify before first title line
default=0
fallback=1
timeout=5

If it will not load system at all, follow shoaibbhatti007 instructions (usually: /sbin/grub-install # alone is fine)
0