[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't boot XP: recycles, Safe mode fails

Posted on 2007-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey there
I've got a laptop with a serious issue here and wondered what the first port of call was.

PROBLEM: Cycles reboot, about 5 seconds into the "Windows XP" screen when the blue bar moves from left to right.
I've tried Last Known Good and even SAFE MODE - still cycles ... so I'm assuming I've corrupted some Windows OS files. A lo-level hard drive check from the BIOS is all clear.
I know there's a few things I could try - just wondered what The Experts recommend first.
Obviously, I don't want to nuke the lappy if I can help it !!!

Many thanks,

S.S.
0
Comment
Question by:SpencerSteel
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19529983
When booting before windows tries to start press f8, that should give you an options menu where you can start into different modes, like safe mode etc. One of the options you get there should be to not autorestart if there is a system error. Then you should get a bluescreen of which you can post us the errorcode you got.

Often this happens due to a hardware or driver problem. Test your RAM using memtest86+ and the disk using the manufacturer's utility. You'll find both on the UBCD.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 19530065
Thanks for that ... the error code is

STOP 0x00000024 (0x00190203, 0x86ECE2B8, 0xc0000102, 0x00000000)

I'll google it now .. anything else I can do to get myself up? XP 'repair' CD ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19530194
For more info on STOP 0x24, check this page:

http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

0x00000024: NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM
(Click to consult the online MSDN article.)
A problem occurred within NTFS.SYS, the driver file that allows the system to read and write to NTFS file system drives. There may be a physical problem with the disk, or an Interrupt Request Packet (IRP) may be corrupted. Other common causes include heavy hard drive fragmentation, heavy file I/O, problems with some types of drive-mirroring software, or some antivirus software. I suggest running ChkDsk or ScanDisk as a first step; then disable all file system filters such as virus scanners, firewall software, or backup utilities. Check the file properties of NTFS.SYS to ensure it matches the current OS or SP version. Update all disk, tape backup, CD-ROM, or removable device drivers to the most current versions.
General Discussion {KB 228888} Win 2000, Win XP
Caused by Open Handles while closing an application {KB 195857} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP


Go to the actual page in order to click on the links for articles.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 19530249
I suggest you build yourself a ubcd4win and then run chkdsk from there. Also delete the pagefile(s). I've seen this fault being caused by corrupt pagefiles, and a new pagefile then got the system running again.

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19532519
Other option is simply to use the original Xp OS CD to do a repair install of XP.

This should preserve data and programs.

 
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 19534720
Thanks guys - i'm burning an Ultimate Boot CD now - I will return (looks like a quality tool!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 19535650
Love you guys!

That Ultimate Boot CD and the CHDDSK /R sorted it out!

*phew*

Thanks so much .. will always keep a copy of this !
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19537381
Your welcome. LeeTutor suggested chkdsk first, you should have given him some points too!
0