?
Solved

inbox says there is new mail when there isnt.

Posted on 2007-07-20
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have a small business server 2003 premium edition server.  on here is a mailbox called engineer which can be accessed by multiple users.  the workstations have outlook 2003 installed.  in outlook on the users pc for the engineer account the inbox is showing as (1) to say new mail but there is nothing in the inbox. no items at all. i sent a test email to teh account which came through and was visible the number went to (2). i deleted the test email and the number went to (1). why is this when there is no mail in the inbox.
0
Comment
Question by:brad2000smith
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 1000 total points
ID: 19530223
Have you got the view settings right?
view=>arrange by=>current view=>messages

Also try putting a single message in the inbox, open it and do this:
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2005/20051019.htm

Failing that try right clicking on the inbox folder in folder view and click "mark all messasges as read"
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19530372
If the "mark all as read" doesn't fool it, I would be wiping the mailbox.  When this happens it is usually a corrupt item hanging about.

-red
0