Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Invalid Character or Domain when Repsonding to Meeting Request

Posted on 2007-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am using Lotus Notes 6.5

User is a Japanese associate and has a Japanese character set on his pc. This issue began two days ago.

The associate gets the attached error message when he pushed the "Respond" button on any Lotus Calendar invitation e-mail for a meeting.
" 8&Ð" after @ mark(Koichi Fukumoto/HMA/AM/HONDA@ 8&Ð),that's the cause of the error message.(It's my guess.)

But I don't know why " 8&Ð" has been added after @ mark automatically.  Because of these invalid characters, he is getting a delivery faliure report when he attemtps to reply to all meeting invitations.  Those invalid characters should actually be the domain.  I do not get this error when I respond to meeting request directly from the server which leaves me to beleive something is curupt on his local drive.  I have restored his notes.ini and his busytime.nsf folders and this did not correct the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ronald9898
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 19530413
Just an example, we had similar problem for Chinese users. We need to install Chinese Star software and they have to enable the software while Lotus Notes is running.
The above solution worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronald9898
ID: 19530434
It is not an Enterprise level problem. I havve hundreds of Japanese users currently in operation and have been in operation with no problems.  I need to isolate this one user's problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 19531265
1) CHeck the default International settings and language settings of the OS and Notes client.

Compare these with a working machine

2) Create a new user profile at the OS level for this user and reinstall the notes client from scratch. Do not transfer any data except the ID file at this stage.
If this works, then you can backup the new data dir, and start to transfer things like the Names.nsf, Desktop6.ndk etc from the old data dir to the new one.

I hope this helps !

0