?
Solved

Need to find a replacement VPN firewall that is compatible with Symantec Gateway Security 300 series.

Posted on 2007-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Symantec gateway security (360) devices are no longer manufactured and Symantec has completely gotten out of the business.  I use these devices in my Network to join child offices to our main office via vpn links.  Plus they have a firewall which is basic but functions well.  I now need to find another device that will "connect" or marry to our WAN vpn links.  Do you know who happens to manufacture a device that is compatible with Symantecs VPN?  The device uses the following VPN policies:  ike_default_crypto, ESP MD5 Integrity, and DES encryption.  I am looking for something that is around or under $1000 as the Symantec was.  Thx
0
Comment
Question by:chitchcock
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 19530280
Cisco ASA5505
0
 

Author Comment

by:chitchcock
ID: 19530620
Too much coin when you figure in the licensing.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
netnounours earned 1000 total points
ID: 19530745
Nortel Contivity 1010. You'll need to add licensing for a firewall and, may be, tunnels depending how many you need.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 19531334
No extra licensing costs at all for the Cisco ASA
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=1058198
It includes all licenses you will need and is well below your budget.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chitchcock
ID: 19534042
Thanks guys.  Both are good options.  I will split the points.
0