Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Two SBS Servers - users need to access from one to the other

Posted on 2007-07-20
8
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all, trust you are well.

I have a client who had two divisions: We originally setup one sbs server for both divisions. They then expanded, the one division moved to another building, and we gave them their own sbs server.  Now, they want the accounts staff to be able to access the Great Plains software on the original sbs in the other building. We can connect the two building via cable, but my concern is now i cant have two sbs servers on one physical network.

Can i in someway through a vPN or something get one or two users from the one sbs network to be able to see the other sbs network.

PS. Both networks are already on seperate ip ranges?

Thanks
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19530479
You cannot create domain trust nor can you have child domain in an SBS environment. SBS also don't support TS on app mode so if you really want the user(s) to be able to run the software they have to VPN in and RPD to the SBS server in Admin role. So you need to create new user id (put in the admin group) on your sbs server and get them to RPD in using this new credentials.

Alternatively you can buy a new w2k3 server running as TS and install the software on this TS - so that the user can RPD to the TS thus you don't need to grant them admin rights.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 19531123
RPD = means?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 19531230
Configure a server with W2K3 Standard, install Virtual Server 2005 R2 SP1, then install as many desktop OSs (XP Pro or Vista Business) that is needed for them to access GP.
Have the users RWW, use my computer at work, and connect to their remote desktop machine.

No fuss, no muss. No VPN bandwidth hogging, and the data stays nice and secure in the first site.

We have a number of clients on this type of solution and it works really well.

Philip
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeanNij
ID: 19531298
Hey whats this shortform words today?

what is now RWW mean?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 19532333
We work with SBS so much it becomes habit forming. My apologies.
RWW= Remote Web Workplace
OS= Operating System(s)
Philip
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 19532342
Oh, and GP= Great Plains.
P.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19536425
Sorry not RPD should be RDC - Remote Desktop Connection.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 19543654
Thanks for that.

I do hope that it works out for you. The Remote Desktop connection via the Small Business Server Remote Web Workplace is really sweet. It is so much so, that the new Microsoft mid-sized business solution in Centro - 3 Windows 2003 servers, Exchange, and some other stuff - will implement it!

Philip
0