Cabling Issues...(How long can I spread my LAN ?)

Posted on 2007-07-20
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi friends !

I have recently joined an educational institute. This institute is covering a big geographical area. It is not running in a big 4-5 stroy building. All the class rooms, labs, offices, conference halls are located in some distance to each other. Some offices are 500-800 meters far (nearly 1 km). But all the PCs in these chambers are connected to the ISA Server 2000 in a switched network.

Now I want to know that how long can I spread my LAN ? I wondor that if we say a 100BaseT network then a UTP cable can only work upto 100 meters then how the network of the institute is spreaded in such a big geographical area. Have they used Repeaters...!!!

I want to know about the cabling...

Kindly reply in this regard...



Question by:JatinHemant
    LVL 27

    Expert Comment

    Fiber Optics.  Single mode fiber can go about 50Km wihout repeaters/switches.  Multimode, is shorter range, but well over 100m.
    LVL 8

    Accepted Solution

    Dear you can use multmode outdoor fiber cable with 62.5/125 microns for the distance of 600 meters (even 800 meters too can be connected) for the distance more than 600 meters you can go for single mode outdoor fiber 9/125 microns. In the same building for different floors you can indoor fiber multmode 62.5/125 microns. For the pc you can connect with cat 6 UTP cable which can support upto to the speed of 1 giga with the distance of 100 meters.


    LVL 2

    Expert Comment

    Remember, with its limitations, you can use a switch as a repeater, this can be a cheaper way to extend your network.

    Write Comment

    Please enter a first name

    Please enter a last name

    We will never share this with anyone.

    Featured Post

    Looking for New Ways to Advertise?

    Engage with tech pros in our community with native advertising, as a Vendor Expert, and more.

    Suggested Solutions

    Title # Comments Views Activity
    iOS and VPN 6 106
    Cisco USB Device Setup 8 39
    Cisco BGP Route Tagging Examples 5 40
    Cisco HSRP Question 13 32
    I eventually solved a perplexing problem setting up telnet for a new switch.  I installed a new Cisco WS-03560X-24P switch connected to an existing Cisco 4506 running a WS-X4013-10GE Sup II-Plus. After configuring vlans and trunking,  I could no…
    Hello All, I have been training on Multicast for a while now and whenever I start the topic , I find out that my friends /  Colleagues mention that they do not know how to test Multicast Joins. As most of the multicast would be video traffic and …
    In this seventh video of the Xpdf series, we discuss and demonstrate the PDFfonts utility, which lists all the fonts used in a PDF file. It does this via a command line interface, making it suitable for use in programs, scripts, batch files — any pl…
    Access reports are powerful and flexible. Learn how to create a query and then a grouped report using the wizard. Modify the report design after the wizard is done to make it look better. There will be another video to explain how to put the final p…

    759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

    Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

    Join & Ask a Question

    Need Help in Real-Time?

    Connect with top rated Experts

    11 Experts available now in Live!

    Get 1:1 Help Now